Tuesday Feb 18, 2020 |
||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Start | Finish | Session | Session Breakout Session / Meeting Participants | Where |
4:00 PM | 6:00 PM |
Name Badge Pick-up and Registration
|
Box Office Foyer | |
Wednesday Feb 19, 2020 |
||||
Start | Finish | Session | Session Breakout Session / Meeting Participants | Where |
9:30 AM | 4:00 PM |
Name Badge Pick-up and Registration
|
Box Office Foyer | |
12:00 PM | 1:00 PM |
Lunch on Your Own
|
||
1:00 PM | 1:45 PM |
Opening Plenary
|
West Hall | |
2:00 PM | 3:15 PM |
BREAKOUTS I: 1.01 Responding to Encampments and Unsheltered Homelessness in the Context of Prioritization Speakers: Matt White, Katharine Gale, Abbilyn Miller, Norm Suchar |
BREAKOUTS I | East Hall 1 |
2:00 PM | 3:15 PM |
BREAKOUTS I: 1.02 Using Problem-Solving Strategies to Avert and End Homelessness Speakers: Jill Albanese, Lauren Zimmermann |
BREAKOUTS I | East Hall 2 |
2:00 PM | 3:15 PM |
BREAKOUTS I: 1.03 Racial Equity and Homelessness: What’s Happening in the Field Speakers: Va Lecia Adams Kellum, Jacqueline Waggoner, Reba Stevens |
BREAKOUTS I | Grand Ballroom ABC |
2:00 PM | 3:15 PM |
BREAKOUTS I: 1.04 Promoting Successful Reentry: Criminal Justice and Homelessness Partnerships Speakers: Hassan Latif, Richard Cho, Ph.D., Kristin Toombs |
BREAKOUTS I | Grand Ballroom FGH |
2:00 PM | 3:15 PM |
BREAKOUTS I: 1.05 Implementing the Foster Youth to Independence Initiative Speakers: Lori Rosendahl, Kevin Solarte, Becks Heyhoe |
BREAKOUTS I | Junior Ballroom 1&2 |
2:00 PM | 3:15 PM |
BREAKOUTS I: 1.06 Trans Inclusion: Promoting Safe, Affirming, and Equitable Services Speakers: Dusty Olson, Lilliann Hansell, Leo Segovia, Karter Booher |
BREAKOUTS I | Junior Ballroom 3&4 |
2:00 PM | 3:15 PM |
BREAKOUTS I: 1.07 Making Rapid Re-Housing Work for Individual Adults Speakers: John Kuhn, Nichele Carver, Jeremiah Williams, Lanndhese Talice |
BREAKOUTS I | OCC 208 |
2:00 PM | 3:15 PM |
BREAKOUTS I: 1.08 Impactful Outreach Speakers: Iain De Jong |
BREAKOUTS I | OCC 210/11 |
3:30 PM | 4:45 PM |
BREAKOUTS II: 2.01 Building Capacity in Permanent Supportive Housing to Meet New Challenges Speakers: Denise Neunaber, Emily Chin, Samantha Batko |
BREAKOUTS II | East Hall 1 |
3:30 PM | 4:45 PM |
BREAKOUTS II: 2.02 Reducing Arrests and Incarceration for People Experiencing Homelessness Speakers: Peter Valdez III, Tristia Bauman, Michele Fuller-Hallauer |
BREAKOUTS II | East Hall 2 |
3:30 PM | 4:45 PM |
BREAKOUTS II: 2.03 Preventing Substance Use-Related Fatalities: Harm Reduction Is the Key Speakers: Tanagra Melgarejo, Marcella Maguire, Shawn Lang |
BREAKOUTS II | Grand Ballroom ABC |
3:30 PM | 4:45 PM |
BREAKOUTS II: 2.04 Rural Homelessness: Balance of State Approaches Speakers: Tina Allen, Bob Buzzas, William Snow |
BREAKOUTS II | Grand Ballroom FGH |
3:30 PM | 4:45 PM |
BREAKOUTS II: 2.05 Understanding Senior Care Services and Resources Speakers: Gretchen Brickson, Melea Blanchard, Carol Hubbard |
BREAKOUTS II | Junior Ballroom 1&2 |
3:30 PM | 4:45 PM |
BREAKOUTS II: 2.06 Private Sector Partnerships that Build Support for Solutions to Homelessness Speakers: Chris Ko, Robert Stromberg, Chris Hubbard |
BREAKOUTS II | Junior Ballroom 3&4 |
3:30 PM | 4:45 PM |
BREAKOUTS II: 2.07 Building Connections to Improve Outreach and Services to Indigenous Populations Speakers: Craig Sandoval, Andrea Garcia, Colleen Echohawk |
BREAKOUTS II | OCC 208 |
3:30 PM | 4:45 PM |
BREAKOUTS II: 2.08 Funding and Improving Housing Interventions for Survivors of Violence Speakers: Elizabeth Eastlund, Debbie Fox, Genese Jones-Torrence, Miranda Stiers |
BREAKOUTS II | OCC 210/11 |
5:00 PM | 6:30 PM |
Meet and Mingle Reception
|
West Hall | |
Thursday Feb 20, 2020 |
||||
Start | Finish | Session | Session Breakout Session / Meeting Participants | Where |
8:00 AM | 9:00 AM |
Continental Breakfast
|
Box Office Foyer | |
8:00 AM | 4:00 PM |
Name Badge Pick-up and Registration
|
Box Office Foyer | |
9:15 AM | 10:30 AM |
BREAKOUTS III: 3.01 Overcoming Barriers to Reaching Unsheltered Individuals Speakers: Carter Hewgley, Robert Ratner, Ash Uss, Dara Papo |
BREAKOUTS III | East Hall 1 |
9:15 AM | 10:30 AM |
BREAKOUTS III: 3.02 Understanding How to Measure Inflow and Design Appropriate Responses Speakers: Mary Ann Haley, Ph.D., Elaine de Coligny |
BREAKOUTS III | East Hall 2 |
9:15 AM | 10:30 AM |
BREAKOUTS III: 3.03 Dissecting the Data: Why Might Returns to Homelessness Be Higher Among African Americans? Speakers: Jessica Shimmin, Melissa Haley, Tashmia Bryant |
BREAKOUTS III | Grand Ballroom ABC |
9:15 AM | 10:30 AM |
BREAKOUTS III: 3.04 Finding the Middle Ground on Unsheltered Homelessness Speakers: Jeff Kositsky, David Holloman, Cynthia Nagendra |
BREAKOUTS III | Grand Ballroom FGH |
9:15 AM | 10:30 AM |
BREAKOUTS III: 3.05 Affordable Housing Challenges and Strategies Speakers: Shamus Roller, Andrea Brennan, Sean Whitten |
BREAKOUTS III | Junior Ballroom 1&2 |
9:15 AM | 10:30 AM |
BREAKOUTS III: 3.06 Making Homeless Service Interventions Work for Older Adults Speakers: Liz Tarzon, Jamie Almanza, Samantha Batko |
BREAKOUTS III | Junior Ballroom 3&4 |
9:15 AM | 10:30 AM |
BREAKOUTS III: 3.07 Service Providers Who Are Peers Speakers: Kahlib Barton, Kelly Robson, Jenna Bolyarde, Daley Moore |
BREAKOUTS III | OCC 208 |
9:15 AM | 10:30 AM |
BREAKOUTS III: 3.08 Coordinated Community Responses to Youth Homelessness: Lessons from YHDP Speakers: Sarah Hunter, Kimberly Waller, Kyla Woods, D’Vontay Hope |
BREAKOUTS III | OCC 210/11 |
10:45 AM | 12:30 PM |
General Session Plenary
|
West Hall | |
1:00 PM | 2:15 PM |
BREAKOUTS IV: 4.01 Being Part of the Solution: Health Care Settings and Innovation in Housing Provision Speakers: Rodolfo Rodríguez, Joshua Bamberger, Vanessa Davis |
BREAKOUTS IV | East Hall 1 |
1:00 PM | 2:15 PM |
BREAKOUTS IV: 4.02 Protecting and Serving Immigrants Experiencing Homelessness Speakers: Melissa Chinchilla, Isabel Monteleone, Kate Poor, Arianna Cook-Thajudeen |
BREAKOUTS IV | East Hall 2 |
1:00 PM | 2:15 PM |
BREAKOUTS IV: 4.03 Racial Equity and Coordinated Entry Processes Speakers: Jessica Shimmin, Nichele Carver, Cynthia Nagendra |
BREAKOUTS IV | Grand Ballroom ABC |
1:00 PM | 2:15 PM |
BREAKOUTS IV: 4.04 Creating and Implementing Flexible Housing Subsidy Pools Speakers: Danielle Wildkress, Marc Trotz |
BREAKOUTS IV | Grand Ballroom FGH |
1:00 PM | 2:15 PM |
BREAKOUTS IV: 4.05 Shared Housing Works! Speakers: Todd Walker, Kris Kuntz, Kris Freed |
BREAKOUTS IV | Junior Ballroom 1&2 |
1:00 PM | 2:15 PM |
BREAKOUTS IV: 4.06 Modifying Shelter Facilities and Permanent Housing for Older Adults Speakers: Mark Hinderlie, Dr Heidi Behforouz, Kim Stratman |
BREAKOUTS IV | Junior Ballroom 3&4 |
1:00 PM | 2:15 PM |
BREAKOUTS IV: 4.07 Harm Reduction: Making It Real Speakers: Laura Guzman, Emma Roberts, Kiefer Paterson, Lauren Hall, Andrew Spiers |
BREAKOUTS IV | OCC 208 |
1:00 PM | 2:15 PM |
BREAKOUTS IV: 4.08 Sex Workers without Housing: Crisis Assistance and Housing Support Speakers: Justice Rivera, Toni Newman, Brooke Lombardo LCSW |
BREAKOUTS IV | OCC 210/11 |
2:30 PM | 3:45 PM |
BREAKOUTS V: 5.01 The Pros and Cons of Different Crisis Responses Speakers: Megan Owens, Colleen Echohawk, Julie McFarland |
BREAKOUTS V | East Hall 1 |
2:30 PM | 3:45 PM |
BREAKOUTS V: 5.02 Spurring Creativity: Innovative and Flexible Interventions to Increase Housing Stability Speakers: Marcy Thompson, Ali Sutton, Alex Devin |
BREAKOUTS V | East Hall 2 |
2:30 PM | 3:45 PM |
BREAKOUTS V: 5.03 Data-Driven System Transformations That Result in Reductions Speakers: Janey Rountree, Aras Jizan, Lauren Zimmermann |
BREAKOUTS V | Grand Ballroom ABC |
2:30 PM | 3:45 PM |
BREAKOUTS V: 5.04 Helping Unsheltered Women Speakers: Kenyatta T Brunson, Erika Hartman, Jennifer Long, Matthew Doherty |
BREAKOUTS V | Grand Ballroom FGH |
2:30 PM | 3:45 PM |
BREAKOUTS V: 5.05 Learning about Racial Equity from People with Lived Experience Speakers: Regina Cannon, Dontae Lartigue, Josh Johnson |
BREAKOUTS V | Junior Ballroom 1&2 |
2:30 PM | 3:45 PM |
BREAKOUTS V: 5.06 Partnerships for Ending Homelessness: Prioritizing Employment Speakers: Markese Long, Cynthia Shields, Carrie Felton |
BREAKOUTS V | Junior Ballroom 3&4 |
2:30 PM | 3:45 PM |
BREAKOUTS V: 5.07 Supporting Older Adults with Diminished Mental Capacity Speakers: Lisa Nerenberg, Shontell Gauthier, Marta Galan, LaShaunda Gaines |
BREAKOUTS V | OCC 208 |
2:30 PM | 3:45 PM |
BREAKOUTS V: 5.08 Supporting Recovery in Homelessness Programs and Systems Speakers: Gary Morse, Daniel Malone, Veronica Lewis |
BREAKOUTS V | OCC 210/11 |
Friday Feb 21, 2020 |
||||
Start | Finish | Session | Session Breakout Session / Meeting Participants | Where |
7:00 AM | 8:00 AM |
Continental Breakfast
|
Box Office Foyer | |
7:00 AM | 8:00 AM |
HUD LISTENING SESSION: CoC Competition Feedback
|
East Hall 2 | |
7:00 AM | 8:00 AM |
HUD LISTENING SESSION: Unsheltered Homelessness
|
East Hall 1 | |
8:00 AM | 1:30 PM |
Name Badge Pick-up and Registration
|
Box Office Foyer | |
8:15 AM | 9:30 AM |
BREAKOUTS VI: 6.01 Promoting the Health and Safety of Unsheltered Adults Speakers: Iain De Jong, Joslyn Carter, Barry Zevin |
BREAKOUTS VI | East Hall 1 |
8:15 AM | 9:30 AM |
BREAKOUTS VI: 6.02 Bridging the Gap: Approaching White Leadership about Racial Equity and Inclusion Speakers: Sal Corbin, Scott Schenkelberg, Ms. Kelly King Horne, Mr. Jean-Michel Giraud |
BREAKOUTS VI | East Hall 2 |
8:15 AM | 9:30 AM |
BREAKOUTS VI: 6.03 Helping People Exit Shelter to Housing without RRH or PSH Speakers: Kris Freed, Ronnie Young, Katherine Hammer |
BREAKOUTS VI | Grand Ballroom ABC |
8:15 AM | 9:30 AM |
BREAKOUTS VI: 6.04 What Can Mayors and County Executives Do? Speakers: Ann Marie Oliva, Ray Bramson, Molly Rysman |
BREAKOUTS VI | Grand Ballroom FGH |
8:15 AM | 9:30 AM |
BREAKOUTS VI: 6.05 Partnering with Providers of Mental and Behavioral Health to Support At-Risk and Homeless Adults Speakers: Gregory Shinn, Christina Respress, Dhakshike Wickrema |
BREAKOUTS VI | Junior Ballroom 1&2 |
8:15 AM | 9:30 AM |
BREAKOUTS VI: 6.06 SOAR: Connecting People with Disabilities to Income Speakers: Georgi Fisher, Emily Carmody |
BREAKOUTS VI | Junior Ballroom 3&4 |
8:15 AM | 9:30 AM |
BREAKOUTS VI: 6.07 The Latest Research on Aging and Homelessness Speakers: Dr. Margot Kushel, MD, Benjamin Henwood |
BREAKOUTS VI | OCC 208 |
8:15 AM | 9:30 AM |
BREAKOUTS VI: 6.08 Effectively Coordinating with Domestic Violence and Trafficking Providers Speakers: Julia Kathary, Lisa Coffman, Kris Billhardt, Karen Romero |
BREAKOUTS VI | OCC 210/11 |
9:45 AM | 11:00 AM |
BREAKOUTS VII: 7.01 How Much Shelter, How Much Housing? Speakers: Selina Toy Lee, Megan Kurteff-Schatz |
BREAKOUTS VII | East Hall 1 |
9:45 AM | 11:00 AM |
BREAKOUTS VII: 7.02 Finding Landlords: Taking the Business Approach with Landlord Engagement and Retention Speakers: Cathleen Meaden, Katharine Gale, Daniel Valdez |
BREAKOUTS VII | East Hall 2 |
9:45 AM | 11:00 AM |
BREAKOUTS VII: 7.03 Innovative Strategies to Increase Employment and Income for People Experiencing Homelessness Speakers: Sukhi Samra, Nate Fields, Barrie Hathaway, Reena De Asis |
BREAKOUTS VII | Grand Ballroom ABC |
9:45 AM | 11:00 AM |
BREAKOUTS VII: 7.04 Connecting with Medicaid for Providers and Advocates Speakers: Marcella Maguire, Katie Jo Armbrust |
BREAKOUTS VII | Grand Ballroom FGH |
9:45 AM | 11:00 AM |
BREAKOUTS VII: 7.05 Are You Fully Leveraging the Expertise of People with Lived Experience? Speakers: Claudine Sipili, LaRae Cantley, Ann English |
BREAKOUTS VII | Junior Ballroom 1&2 |
9:45 AM | 11:00 AM |
BREAKOUTS VII: 7.06 Improving Responses for Clients Experiencing Mental Health Crises Speakers: Maggie Hostnick, Doreen Thomann-Howe, LaTonya Murray |
BREAKOUTS VII | Junior Ballroom 3&4 |
9:45 AM | 11:00 AM |
BREAKOUTS VII: 7.07 Rapid Re-Housing: A Great Re-Entry Housing Option Speakers: Jeannette Rodriguez, Floyd Stafford III, Ms Kim Parrish |
BREAKOUTS VII | OCC 208 |
9:45 AM | 11:00 AM |
BREAKOUTS VII: 7.08 Providing Assistance to Veterans with Other-Than-Honorable (OTH) Discharge Status Speakers: Steven Culbertson, Mo Siedor, Kathryn Monet, Mrs. Tramecia Garner |
BREAKOUTS VII | OCC 210/11 |
11:15 AM | 1:00 PM |
Closing General Session Plenary
|
West Hall |